MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

Advantech Launches 100G ATCA Switch Blade

Date: 11/6/2014 12:00:00 AM
Unique combination of Broadcom switches with onboard Intel® Atom™ C2000 processor and two  Virtex-7 690T FPGAs enables highly flexible and programmable hub blade with specialized packet processing capabilities on 100GbE ports

Santa Clara, CA, Light Reading Next Generation Networking Components Conference, November 6, 2014 – Advantech (TWSE: 2395.TW) today announced the ATCA-9223, a 100GbE AdvancedTCA hub blade based on the high capacity Broadcom BCM56852 StrataXGS® Trident II and BCM56150 switches. This scalable feature-rich hub blade switches traffic between two external 100GbE CFP2 ports, up to eighteen external 10GbE SFP+ ports and twelve 40G node slots on an ATCA backplane. The combined switching capacity of the Broadcom devices contributes to over 1 Terabit per second of throughput per hub blade.

The ATCA-9223 targets network equipment providers delivering ATCA-based solutions for applications such as high performance network security in carrier and large enterprise data center networks, next generation 4G/LTE network infrastructure or high-capacity and high port density DPI-based  policy enforcement devices.

The hub blade is also aimed at SDN and NFV deployment where its wirespeed packet classification and DPI capabilities can be utilized for optimizing traffic flows and the load balancing of data across clusters of ATCA node blades. Equipment providers can leverage Advantech’s recently introduced ATCA node blades based on the Intel® Xeon® Processor E5-2600 v3 series specifically optimized for Virtualized Network Functions.

The ATCA-9223 is designed to be highly programmable using an onboard Intel® Atom Processor C2000 for flexible control plane processing. The hub blade incorporates a Broadcom BCM56150 base fabric switch with 70Gbps switching capacity to deliver PICMG 3.0 Gigabit Ethernet backplane connectivity. The base interface switch offers 12 ports of node slot connectivity in addition to 2 ports of rear I/O and a 1000Base-T port to a second hub blade. Two Virtex-7 690T FPGAs connect 2x 100GbE and 8x 10GbE for inline processing of packets flowing between externalports and blades on the fabric interface.

For out-of-band management the blade can be remotely managed over a choice of front panel ports: USB, console port and 1000Base-T. A comprehensive system management interface allows system administrators to fully monitor, configure and control the main on-board components to maintain availability and maximize uptime. The ATCA-9223 is hot-swappable and allows maintenance, upgrades and replacement to take place while system services are still running.

For 100GbE CFP2 connectivity the ATCA-9223 supports SR10 modules to meet multimode fiber requirements for short length links and LR4 modules for single mode fiber applications over longer distances.